AsiaReviewsSolar

VSUN launches new 450W+ modules

0

VSUN has introduced a new half-cell module with a power output of up to 450W, produced by a 166 mm ‘large-format’ silicon wafer, the manufacturer’s multi-busbar technology and PERC half-cell technology.

This version of VSUN 450W+ has a recorded conversion efficiency of 20.37 percent.

The VSUN450W+ could help investors reduce costs and offer higher ROI ( return on investment) with both lower BOS (system balance) costs and lower LCOE (levelized cost of energy), and it could also become the best option for investors in global scale power stations, the company explained.

Electrical characteristics at standard test conditions(STC)

Module typeVSUN450-144MHVSUN445-144MHVSUN440-144MHVSUN435-144MH
Maximum power – Pmax (W)450445440435
Open circuit voltage – Voc (V)5049.849.649.4
Short circuit current – Isc (A)11.511.4211.3411.26
Maximum power voltage – Vmpp (V)41.441.24140.8
Maximum power current – Impp (A)10.8710.8110.7410.67
Module efficiency20.37%20.14%19.92%19.69%
Standard Test Conditions (STC): irradiance 1,000 W/m²; AM 1,5; module temperature 25°C. Pmax Sorting : 0~5W. Measuring Tolerance: ±3%.
Remark: Electrical data do not refer to a single module and they are not part of the offer. They only serve for comparison among different module types.

Electrical characteristics at normal operating cell temperature(NOCT)

Module typeVSUN450-144MHVSUN445-144MHVSUN440-144MHVSUN435-144MH
Maximum power – Pmax (W)333.8330.4326.6322.2
Open circuit voltage – Voc (V)46.346.24646.1
Short circuit current – Isc (A)9.39.249.179.08
Maximum power voltage – Vmpp (V)38.23837.937.7
Maximum power current – Impp (A)8.758.698.628.56
Normal Operating Cell Temperature( (NOCT) : irradiance 800W/m2; wind speed 1 m/s ; ambient temperature 20/℃. Measuring
Tolercance: ±3%.

Temperature characteristics

NOCT45℃ (±2℃)
Voltage temperature coefficient-0.286%/℃
Current temperature coefficient +0.057%/℃
Power temperature coefficient-0.37%/℃

Material characteristics

Dimensions2108×1048×35mm (L×W×H)
Weight23.8kg
FrameAnodized aluminum profile
Front glassWhite toughened safety glass, 3.2 mm
Cell encapsulationEVA (Ethylene-Vinyl-Acetate)
Back sheetComposite film
Cells12×12 pieces monocrystalline solar cells series strings
Junction boxIP≧67, 3 diodes
Cable & connectorPotrait: 500 mm (cable length can be customized) , 1×4 mm2, compatible with MC4

System design

Temperature range-40 °C to + 85 °C
Withstanding hailMaximum diameter of 25 mm with impact speed of 23 m·s-1
Maximum surface load5.400 Pa
Application class class A

Dimensions

IV Curves

N H

German State to participate in TenneT

Previous article

Prysmian to provide inter array cables for Hollandse Kust Zuid III and IV

Next article

You may also like

More in Asia

Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *